Feeds:
Posts
Comments

Archive for the ‘Vietnam Visa Tips’ Category

We just got back from a two-day private tour to Mekong Delta spending the night in a homestay (which was pre-arranged by Mrs Trang of Eviva tour).

Different from the previous trip, we wanted to experience the daily life of local people in the Mekong Delta. “Abundant” is the best adjective to describe the delta. Created by alluvium of mighty Mekong River, the Mekong Delta is the biggest rice-growing region in the country and Vietnamese often refer it as Vietnam’s rice basket. The region is crisscrossed by the chocolate-coloured canals encompassing green fields and peaceful villages. This fertile delta nourishes the cultivation of not only rice, but also sugarcane, fruit, coconut, fish and shrimp which sustains life of its inhabitants. Everything grown in this land has its own purposes. For example, rice, fish and shrimps are used for daily meals; leaves are for salads and soups; fruit is used for desserts; banana stems are for rope and floating raft and water hyacinth is used for feeding cattle. Life of people here also depends on the river. With the help of our tour guide, it is not difficult to find a three-generation family that was born, lives and earns their livings in their vessels and homes on the water.

Fruit in Mekong Delta

Floating market of Cai Be is the most popular “work place” of people here. The daily life in Cai Be floating market starts from early dawn with noises and shouts of busy people and ends at noon. Dozens of boats carrying large amount of sugar cane, pineapples, jackfruit, pumpkins and vegetables were rowing around. Each boat has a tall wooden pole which displays a sample of what the boat’s owner sells, so that goods can be “advertised” and seen from a long distance.

Besides, there were many boats offering local soups, snacks and even coffee for dealers and buyers attending the market.

Customers generally use smaller boats which are filled with various products purchased.

We spent our night at a local family who offered homestay options. Everything was very simple and pretty much as what we expected from a Mekong Delta homestay – no hot water, no TV and of course, no wifi. The host was open, friendly and easygoing. She showed us around the backyard garden and duck farm where she collected almost everything to prepare for our meals. For dinner we had a selection of delicious Mekong food including duck soup with bamboo and a deep fried fish with mango sauce that was freshly caught from the river outside the house. All was cooked perfectly and full of flavour. To accompany the main dishes, we had fresh salad, vegetables and lots of other tropical fruit. I have included some photos below showing all the weird but juicy fruits growing in the garden of our host family.

If you are planning to travel to Vietnam, I really recommend a Mekong Delta trip with home-stay to get a much closer insight into the way of life in this wonderful part of the world.

Read Full Post »

Although thousand of foreigners use visa on arrival every day, how many percentage understands clearly its steps and validity? Maybe not much. The answer for the first part of the question can be found easily on the internet, take this link as an example http://yourvietnamtrips.com/travel-news/324-guide-to-get-vietnam-visa-upon-arrival.html. This visa very informative article I like, but not for the second part. Therefore, basing on my experience on this service, I would like to clarify the validity of visa on arrival.

vietnam-visas-online

With the visa on arrival service, the visa will be issued upon arrival at Viet Nam international borders. With each type of borders (airports, land or sea), different type of visa letter is effective and not all of websites on the internet can process all types. Most of them are dealing with the visa on arrival for traveling by air. Therefore, before applying, please read carefully the instruction on website to make sure you choose the right visa on arrival website.

In some websites, it is said the visa on arrival is not legitimate – It is INCORRECT. I was suspect this issue and asked my service provider and be surely confirmed that the visa letter is issued by Viet Nam Immigration Department and be defined in Vietnamese Immigration Laws (Ordinance on entry, exit, residence of foreigner in Viet Nam dated 28/04/2000; Decree No. 21/2001/ND-CP dated 28/05/2001; Circular No. 04/2002/TTLT-BCA-BNG dated 29/01/2002 to implement related Ordinance and Decree). Additionally, during last nearly 7 years I have used this service, there has been NOT any problem arising related visa or Viet Nam entry.

Visa on arrival is issued for 3 purposes normally: tourist (1 month), business (1 or 3 month) and family visit (1 or 3 months). You are not required to show evidence for the purpose choosing when apply, therefore, do not worry if you visit Viet Nam for the trip but receiving the 3 months visa stated your visa is for business. You can get the visa and enter Viet Nam smoothly.

Just 1 more recommendation: check if the visa on arrival is available for you. Basing on my knowledge, some countries’ citizens might not able to apply this visa. For example: Chinese living in China…

Finally, here is my visa advisor during the last 7 years www.getvisavietnam.com. Their staff is very friendly, swift-response and professional. Hope my suggestion helps when you need information regarding visa

Source: http://www.vietnameconomy.org/business/vietnam-visa-on-arrival-validity/

Read Full Post »

You are coming to Vietnam? And you feel rather confused about Vietnam visa on arrival procedures, didn’t don’t you? If yes, this information below will help you reduce all your concerns of Vietnam visa on arrival. Also for easily catching up information, the information will be listed in the Q&A with multiple choices and right answers.

1. Who can use Vietnam Visa on arrival?
a. Those go to Vietnam by airplane.
b. Anyone
c. Vietnam does not offer visa on arrival,
d. Those transit in Vietnam only.
e. Those go to Vietnam via land border.
f. Those go to Vietnam via sea border.
The right answer: a. Those go to Vietnam by airplane.

2. Other Requirements to get visa on arrival?
a. Your passport details
b. Passport validity of at least 6 months and left pages (more than 1).
c. In Vietnam airport, passport photos and stamping fee.
d. Both All of the abovea,b and c.
e. Nothing.
The right answer: d. Both a,b and c. All of the above

3. Is Vietnam visa on arrival valid?
a. Based on National Ordinance No. 24/2000/PL-UBTVQH10,Vietnam visa on arrival is legal document issued by Vietnam Immigration Department.
b. Only Vietnam Embassy can issue Vietnam visa.
The right answer: a & b
Both Vietnam Immigration Department and Vietnam Embassy in the foreign countries can issue Vietnam visa. Vietnam Immigration Department issuesVvisa on arrival which is picked up at Vietnam international airport.

4. How about the fees and charges of Vietnam visa on arrival?
a. Service fee: You pay travel agents online.
b. Stamping fee: You pay in cash to Immigration Officers at Vietnam airports.
c. Both a & b.
The right answer: c. Both a& b
Do not think that you are double charged. The service fee is for pre-approval letter issued. The stamping fee is for sticking visa stamp on your passport.
In the hope of that all clarifications above will make you clear about Vietnam visa on arrival as well as far away from any worry during when coming to Vietnam.

Source: http://www.vietnamexpressvisa.net/visa-tips/erase-users-concern-of-vietnam-visa-on-arrival/

Read Full Post »

I am Austrian and I am also a travelholic. Whenever I have free time, I travel to different countries in different continents, and try to go to as many countries as possible. Last month was my summer holiday, and the destination was Vietnam.

Ha-noi-City-Tour

To prepare for the trip, I searched the Internet for information about Vietnam visa, air tickets, hotel reservations, tours and some basic things. I chose a famous travel company in Vietnam named “Eviva” and the service was really good. They prepared everything for me and my trip to Vietnam was perfect.

When I reached Hanoi, the capital of Vietnam, I spent two day wandering around Hanoi by cyclo. I went to many famous places such as Hoan Kiem Lake, the Old Quarter, Ho Chi Minh’s Residence, temple of Literature & National University, Thang Long Water Puppet theatre. I had a chance to try some Vietnam traditional food, they are all delicious, but I love “Pho” and “Bun Oc” the most. The third day, I went to Nha Trang Beach. The most interesting thing here is that there are so many bars, pubs, and restaurant for foreigners, some are in English, others are in Russian, French, German which made me feel familiar and comfortable. The beach was beautiful and the services were all good. I stay here for two days and then went to Saigon by train. Saigon roads are larger than Hanoi, and the food is also different from Hanoi, but all of them are cheap and delicious. I love to see differences of two cities from the North and the South of Vietnam. The last day, I went back to Hanoi, had “Pho” and a cup of tea for breakfast, walked around, bought some souvenirs for my family and my friends then came back home.

During the time I was in Vietnam, I met some Vietnamese friends; they are all friendly and kind. They helped me a lot to choose famous places to go, traditional foods and drinks to try, which made my days in a whole new place become easier.

That was a memorable trip, and I hope someday I can visit Vietnam and friendly people there, again!

Source:  http://vietnamworldwide.com/travel/a-trip-to-vietnam.html

Read Full Post »

Many people keep asking how many types of Viet Nam is available, but it is hard to give the correct answer since it depends on what criteria you are mentioning. So kindly look at the below writing and find your answer or reference.

1. Address to apply and get the visa
The traditional way to get the Vietnam visa is to go to Embassy or Consulate in your country. It is convenient for those living near the embassy/consulate and having free time during working hours. Another option, in the technical world, is to apply online to get the visa on arrival using your computer connected with the Internet and you will get the visa stamp upon the arrival airport in Viet Nam. Each way has its own advantages and the choice totally depends on your condition.

2. Duration of stay
At the moment, there are 2 options: 1 month and 3 months visa. You should choose the visa that covers your longest stay in Viet Nam. In the past, 6 months visa was officially available for your choice but it is no longer valid. If your plan lasts more than 3 months living continuously in Viet Nam, your unique solution is to apply a 3 months visa and then extend it when it reaches the expiration date, but you should find out a travel agency which can support you on this issue and make sure it can be done.

3. Purpose of entry
Theoretically, there are 2 types of visa regarding purpose of visiting Viet Nam. The tourism visa is granted for 1 month only while the businessman is permitted to get 3 months visa. However, the applicants are normally NOT required to show supporting document to prove the real purpose of the trip when applying visa, except for some special cases. Therefore, you can absolutely apply 3 months business visa for your trip in Viet Nam more than 1 month and do not worry about the conflict.

4. Where you enter Viet Nam
Except for visa at the embassy which is acceptable at all borders in Viet Nam, when you decide to apply visa online or with travel agencies, you should state clearly what transportation means you will use. For example, visa on arrival is for those fly to Viet Nam only. If you enter by sea or by land, you should know that just only some agencies are authorized to support these visas; then ask them before apply. Choose wrong type of visa can push you to the trouble.

Hope that all above information can satisfy your questions on types of Vietnam visas. The most important thing you should care is how long you stay in Viet Nam and transportation to arrive Viet Nam.

Source: http://vietnamvisa84.com/types-of-vietnam-visa.html

Read Full Post »

Due to the open travel policy, it is clear that to get Vietnam visa is simpler than that in the past. Please read some points below to see its change from 2009 until now.Vietnam-Visa-240

1. From January 2, 2009; Russian passport holders are exempted to stay in Vietnam for 15 days without visa. In case they want to stay in Vietnam longer, applying visa on arrival as normal and then in Vietnam airport, they do not need to pay the stamping fee as other citizens.

2. In the past, Vietnam and Cambodia citizens are exempted from Vietnam visa for 15 days. But from January 1, 2009, it is added 15 more days, it means that Cambodian and Vietnamese citizens can stay in each countries for 30 days without visa.

3. If you want to run visa extension by your own, you can go directly to Vietnam Immigration office, either in Hanoi or Ho Chi Minh City:
+ Ha Noi: 44-46 Tran Phu, Ba Dinh, Hanoi, Tel: 38257941
+ Da Nang: 7 Tran Quy Cap, Hai Chau, Da Nang City, Tel: 3822381
+ Ho Chi Minh: 161 Nguyen Du, Ho Chi Minh City, Tel: 38299398.

4. No longer are 6 months to 1 year visa issued in late August 2009. 3 month visa is the longest one you can apply. In case you want to stay in Vietnam longer, an extension of your current visa is the good option.

5. Any foreigner who works legally in Vietnam companies for one year can apply to get a temporary resident card. It requires you are member of your organization’s board of directors or an investor. It does not need your owner of a work permit but only the business license granted by the city’s Planning and Investment Department. Also the certificate proving your position is also necessary document you should prepare. Moreover, you can ask a travel agent to support, it will save your precious time than before. In case you want to get more information, kindly go to the office at address 161 Nguyen Du Street, Ben Thanh Ward, District 1, Sai Gon.

Source: http://vietnamvisa84.com/the-changes-of-vietnam-visa-procedure-since-2009.html

Read Full Post »

To save time, money, and avoid problems when getting visa at Vietnam international airport, do not forget to check the following information before coming Vietnam:

Vietnam visa on arrival
1. Check your Vietnam visa. If your nationality is not exempt from visa, visa to Vietnam is required to obtained in advanced. Many travelers confused that Vietnam visa can easily obtained at border as Laos or Cambodia; and do not apply visa to Viet Nam before arrival. As a result, they were not permitted to enter Vietnam.

2. Check if you printed the letter out. After receive the approval letter by email, print the document in attached file, not the visa application or the email contents.

3. Check all the information in the letter. As soon as you receive the approval letter, check if there is any incorrect information of your full name, birthday, passport number, arrival time, etc. to correct it soon before your departure.

4. Check your photos. Upon arrival, 2 passport sized photos are required. Forget these photos; you have to take photos at Vietnamese airport, it costs around USD 3.00 – USD 5.00.

5. Check cash to pay for stamping fee. At the Viet Nam international airport, stamping fee paid by all strong currency is accepted. However, the exchange rate at the airport is not fair; hence, it is better to pay in USD than in other currency.

6. Check your passport validity. To get Vietnam visa, your passport is required to be remained at least 6 months validity. If it is going to expired, renew it urgently if you do not want to cancel all your trip to Viet Nam.

In summary, the more careful you check, the less trouble you meet at the airport. Therefore, remember to check the essential items above before your trip to Viet Nam.

Source: http://vietnamvisa84.com/check-list-for-vietnam-visa-on-arrival-before-departure.html

Read Full Post »

Older Posts »